Welcome to Imagine Dragons World! The new forum for the Imagine Dragons Enthusiast!

REGISTER today to share photos, stories, Imagine Dragons News, have fun, join contests, and access member only features and forums.

CLICK HERE to become a REGISTERED MEMBER

Likes Likes:  2
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: News from Nightstreet Record's K.Flay

  1. #1
    Moderator
    ringosmomma's Avatar
    Real Name
    Michelle
    Posts
    1,085
    Fav Dragon
    Dan (Lead Singer)
    Fav Song
    It's Time

    News from Nightstreet Record's K.Flay

    🎵I get it, I get it, I'm living too hard and it's time that I stop it
    🎵But rising up and then tumbling down well it's part of the process
    🎵Bar tabs on a hot night in a cold basement
    🎵You say I'm crazy but I feel amazing
    K.Flay
    Can't Sleep

    There is a beautiful poetry to K.Flays work and a definite rawness. Her rap music is consistently peppered with four-letter words. My parents would have slapped me across the mouth for using such language. So perhaps the uncensored emotion is part of the attraction?
    K.Flay is a stage name for Kristine Meridith Flaherty. Born in June of 1985, that makes her two years older than her mentor, Dan Reynolds. Dan hand picked K.Flay to be the first artist to be promoted by his new record company, Nightstreet Records.
    K.Flay's father died when she was only a freshman in high school. What a brave soul K.Flay is carry on and pursue her dreams of being an artist. Many of her songs are said to be a tribute to her father. She also describes herself as a bit of a tomboy.
    Imagine Dragons were featured in Sucker For Pain this summer which included quite a lot of rap! Is there a future collaboration between K.Flay and Imagine Dragons? I hope so!

    K.Flay's concert tour has been consistently selling out. Dan even joined her onstage to sing Dreamers at the Salt Lake City stop on the tour! What a great show of support!
    News from Nightstreet Record's K.Flay-image-jpg

    News from Nightstreet Record's K.Flay-image-jpg

    News from Nightstreet Record's K.Flay-image-jpg
    This is how K.Flay feels about her concert tour!

    News from Nightstreet Record's K.Flay-image-jpgNews from Nightstreet Record's K.Flay-image-jpgNews from Nightstreet Record's K.Flay-image-jpg
    K.Flay brings a blank book on tour for her fans to write in. That is a cool way to connect with people.

    News from Nightstreet Record's K.Flay-image-jpgNews from Nightstreet Record's K.Flay-image-jpgNews from Nightstreet Record's K.Flay-image-jpg
    Some concert photos.

    How could the negativity of the recent presidential campaign not hit an artist hard?
    News from Nightstreet Record's K.Flay-image-jpgNews from Nightstreet Record's K.Flay-image-jpgNews from Nightstreet Record's K.Flay-image-jpg
    K.Flay got a tattoo of a stick figure reminding her that everything's going to be O.K.

    News from Nightstreet Record's K.Flay-image-jpg
    She recently posted this advice she got from the cap of her bottle of tea.

    News from Nightstreet Record's K.Flay-image-jpg
    Fan art.

    News from Nightstreet Record's K.Flay-image-jpg
    A photo from the road.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    ringosmomma's Avatar
    Real Name
    Michelle
    Posts
    1,085
    Fav Dragon
    Dan (Lead Singer)
    Fav Song
    It's Time
    News from Nightstreet Record's K.Flay-image-jpg

    K.Flay says she's taking herself out to dinner!
    Good for her!
    You go girl!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •